Privacy policy

Stevenson Astrosat Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC). The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.

Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in March 2019, the GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25 May 2018. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post-Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course. Your new rights under the GDPR are set out in this notice but will only apply once the GDPR becomes law on 25 May 2018.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of data protection legislation in force from time to time the data controller is Stevenson Astrosat Limited. 200 High St, Musselburgh EH21 7DX.

Our nominated Data Protection Officer is Steven Hunt


Who we are and what we do?

Stevenson Astrosat takes data from space and presents it visually to help people understand and improve the planet. By turning satellite-driven data into easily understandable visuals and combining it with data gathered on earth, Stevenson Astrosat provides vital, accessible information for a wide variety of projects around the world. We can use images taken in space to track illegal logging, tackle fuel poverty and improve responses to natural disasters in the areas that need them most. We work with private companies and public bodies with the aim of using space tech to make the earth a better place.


Information you give to us or we collect about you

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, LinkedIn or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you use Contact Us on our website. The information you give us or we collect about you may include your name, address, private and corporate email address and phone number


Information we collect about you when you visit our website

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information if applicable, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number (mainline or switchboard).


Consent

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system. Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time.


Other uses we will make of your data

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.


Cookies  

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. 


Where we store and process your personal data  

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.
 
All information you provide to us is stored securely. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Retention of your data

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so. Accordingly, we have a data retention notice and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.


Your rights  

The contact details submitted would only be used to as contact reference and not stored for marketing or any other purpose. You can also contact us for further information at any time by contacting us at info@astrosat.space 


The GDPR provides you with the following rights.

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.

  • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link


Changes to our privacy notice  

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to Steven Hunt on info@astrosat.space or by post: Stevenson Astrosat, 200 High St, Musselburgh EH21 7DX


Terms of website use

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Stevenson Astrosat relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term Stevenson Astrosat or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 200 High St, Musselburgh EH21 7DX.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences.

  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

  • You may not create a link to this website from another website, or document, without Stevenson Astrosat prior written consent.

  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.